Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.varshastravel360.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Please note that the data processing agreement pursuant to § 11 German Federal Data Protection Act (1990) previously made available at this location is no longer available as of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) becoming applicable on 25 May 2018. Instead, a data processing agreement pursuant to Article 28 GDPR is available from this date for electronic acceptance (pls. see Art. 28 (9) GDPR with the option to conclude data processing agreements in ‘electronic form’). More information about the data processing agreement for Google Analytics can be found here.

Who we share your data with

We share the data we collect to Google Analytics for better performance.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained for 14 months. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We collect the data like Name, email address and website URL.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We do not share your any of the data to a third party other than Authorised plugins which are used to improve the website experience and performance.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Should any event occur where customer data has been lost, stolen, or potentially compromised, our policy is to alert our customers via email no later than 48 hours of our team becoming aware of the event. We will also report such incident to any required data protection authority.

What third parties we receive data from

Google Analytics (see below).

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Data Collection for Advertising Features

By enabling Advertising Features, you enable Google Analytics to collect data about your traffic in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation. Before enabling Advertising Features, ensure that you review and adhere to the applicable policies. Data collection for remarketing also requires that data collection for advertising reporting features is enabled. Learn more

Note: By enabling the toggles below, you enable Google Analytics to automatically collect data about your traffic. If you don’t want to collect data for advertising features, then you need to turn off both toggles as well as ensure that you have not manually enabled any advertising features data collection in your Google Analytics tags.

Remarketing

Enables data collection for Display and Search Remarketing. This includes data from Google’s signed-in users who have chosen to enable Google to associate their web and app browsing history with their Google account, and to use such information from their Google account to personalize ads. Google Analytics temporarily joins these identifiers to your Google Analytics data in order to support your audiences. When you enable this setting, you must adhere to the Google Analytics Advertising Features Policy, including rules around sensitive categories and the necessary privacy disclosures to your end users about the data you collect and share with Google.

Advertising Reporting Features

Enables Advertising Reporting features like Audience Demographics and Interests Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager reporting, DoubleClick Bid Manager reporting, and Google Display Network Impression Reporting that help you better understand your users. Learn more

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).